Reims Polar 2022: the films and series in competition with Niels Schneider, Nicolas…

After awarding The Law of Tehran and Black Box in 2021, Reims Polar will once again celebrate the best of detective films, from April 5 to 10. Zoom on the selection of this 2022 edition.

While Gérardmer awarded prizes for the best fantastic films last January and CANNESERIES will lift the veil on the expected new series, Reims is preparing to host its 2nd Crime Film Festival.

From April 5 to 10, 2022, the event will present new productions of this much-loved genre, through a selection emphasizing Europe and a poster honoring Jean-Pierre Melville’s Samurai.

REIMS POLAR 2022: HEADING FOR EUROPE

After a digital 2021 edition which made La Loi de Tehran by Saeed Roustayi triumph, Reims Polar 2022 highlights more than 40 achievements, allowing Reims to shine as the new European capital of thrillers.

Chaired by Niels Arestrup, the competition jury should decide between 10 feature films, including the opening film Between life and death by Giordano Gederlini, with Antonio de la Torre, Marine Vacth and Olivier Gourmet, Rhino from the Ukrainian Oleh Sentsov, or The Daughter by Spaniard Manuel Martin Cuenca.

In parallel with the films in competition, the New Blood selection, whose jury is chaired by Marie Drucker, will lift the veil on 7 films including the highly anticipated Sentinelle Sud by Mathieu Gérault, with Niels Schneider, Sofian Khammes and India Hair.

The Bad Guys, La Ruse or Dédales will be presented out of competition, while the series Les Papillons noirs, with Nicolas Duvauchelle, Niels Arestrup and Alice Belaïdi will be screened during the Festival.

Reims polar 2022: the films and series in competition with niels schneider, nicolas...

Note that Reims Polar will pay tribute to the careers of Rodrigo Sorogoyen (El Reino), Martin Campbell (Casino Royale) and Walter Hill (48 Heures), to Spanish cinema with a special program, and will give rise to meetings with Jacques Weber and Yvan Attal.

THE REIMS POLAR 2022 SELECTION

In competition :

• ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT? by Wen Shipei (China)
• ASSAULT by Adilkhan Yerzhanov (Kazakhstan)
• BETWEEN LIFE AND DEATH by Giordano Gederlini (France) – opening film
• FUTURE IS A LONELY PLACE by Martin Hawie & Laura Harwarth (Germany)
• MIDNIGHT SILENCE by Kwon Oh-seung (South Korea)
• RHINO by Oleh Sentsov (Ukraine)
• THE DAUGHTER by Manuel Martín Cuenca (Spain)
• THE EXECUTION by Lado Kvataniya (Russia)
• THE GENERATION OF EVIL by Emilis Velyvis (Lithuania)
• TROS (A PIECE OF LAND) by Pau Calpe Rufat (Spain)

New blood:

• AMERICA LATINA by Damiano & Fabio D’Innocenzo (Italy)
• CADEJO BLANCO by Justin Lerner (Guatemala)
• FIRES IN THE PLAIN by Zhang Ji (China)
• THE NOISE OF ENGINES by Philippe Grégoire (Canada)
• ZHENWU NIGHTS by Na Jiazuo (China)
• SENTINEL SOUTH by Mathieu Gerault (France)
• SILENT LAND by Aga Woszczynska (Poland)

Out of competition :

• DAZE by Bogdan George Apetri (Romania)
• THE COLLINI AFFAIR by Marco Kreuzpaintner (Germany)
• LA RUSE by John Madden (United Kingdom) – closing film
• THE BAD GUYS by Pierre Perifel (USA)
• NO MAN OF GOD by Amber Sealey (USA)

Special sessions:

• CONFESSION OF A COMMISSIONER OF POLICE TO THE PROSECUTOR OF THE REPUBLIC by Damiano Damiani (Italy, 1971)
• REVENGE IS MINE by Shohei Imamura (Japan, 1979)

Black sequence :

LES BUTTERFLIES NOIRS created by Bruno Merle & Olivier Abbou – 3 episodes presented

Spain in sight:

• CANNIBAL LOVES by Manuel Martín Cuenca (2013)
• EL REINO by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (2018)
• INSIDERS by Daniel Calparsoro (2016)
• THE ANGER OF A PATIENT MAN by Raúl Arévalo (2017)
• LA ISLA MINIMA by Alberto Rodriguez (2014)
• THE SKIN THAT HABITO by Pedro Almodóvar (2011)
• MADRE by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (2019)
• MAGICAL GIRL by Carlos Vermut (2015)
• QUE DIOS NOS PERDONE by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (2016)

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!