RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Date Out for 450 Posts, Call Letter

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Date Out: Every year, the RBI Assistant Exam is conducted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to fill the vacancies for the posts of Assistants in various branches of the RBI across India. RBI Assistant is responsible for maintaining records/files, document verification, ensuring financial stability, issuing & circulating new currency, day-to-day transactions, attending Government Treasury Work, replying to emails and more. Reserve Bank of India has released the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 for the Recruitment for the Post of Assistant – PY 2023 on its official website along with complete details for the exam. As per the revised exam schedule, RBI Assistant 2023 prelims exam is rescheduled to be conducted for 18th & 19th November 2023

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam

The selection process followed by RBI to select candidates for the post of Assistant is carried through three stages namely- Prelims, Mains and Language Proficiency Tests. The final result will be based on the marks scored in the Mains Exam and Language test. In this article, we have covered all the necessary information regarding RBI Assistant 2023 Notification. Lakhs of graduate candidates who were waiting for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023 must go through the complete article to know more about RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023, eligibility, salary, exam pattern, selection process, and other details.

RBI Assistant 2023- Exam Summary

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is responsible for recruiting eligible candidates at the national level for the post of RBI Assistant. For the candidates who are not clear about the RBI Assistant Recruitment process, we have provided a brief about RBI Assistant 2023 in the below table.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023
OrganisationReserve Bank of India (RBI)
PostAssistants
Exam LevelNational
Vacancies450
Application ModeOnline
CategoryBank Jobs
Exam ModeOnline
RBI Assistant Prelims Exam 202318th & 19th November 2023
Recruitment ProcessPrelims, Main Exams, Language Proficiency Test
Education QualificationGraduates or relevant degree
Age Limit20 years to 28 years
RBI Assistant SalaryRs. 45,050/-
RBI Official Websitewww.rbi.org.in

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Date Out

The revised RBI Assistant Exam Date 2023 for Prelims and Mains Exam have been announced by the Reserve Bank of India at its official website www.rbi.org.in on 06th October 2023. The RBI Assistant 2023 exam is to be conducted in various shifts in different locations across India. As per the official notice RBI Assistant 2023 prelims exam is rescheduled to be conducted for 18th & 19th November 2023 while the mains exam will be conducted on the 31st December 2023.

RBI Assistant Exam Date 2023

RBI Assistant 2023- Important Dates 

RBI Assistant Notification 2023 with complete details has been released on the official website. RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Exam to be held on 18th & 19th November 2023 and Mains on 31st December 2023. All important dates for the RBI Assistant 2023 exam are updated in the table below as the dates are announced with the RBI Assistant 2023 Notification. 

RBI Assistant 2023- Important Dates 
ActivityDate
RBI Assistant Notification 202313th September 2023
RBI Assistant Apply Online Start Date13th September 2023
Online Application Form Last Date4th October 2023
Last Date to Pay Fees04th October 2023
RBI Assistant Prelims Admit Card 2023November 2023
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam Date 18th & 19th November 2023
RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date 31st December 2023

RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Admit Card

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will release RBI Assistant Admit Card 2023 on the official website www.rbi.org.in in 2nd week of November 2023 for the candidates who have submitted their applications for 450 Assistant Vacancies. By clicking the below link, you can check the complete details regarding RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Admit Card. 

RBI Assistant Prelims Admit Card 2023- Click to Check

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification

The official RBI Assistant Notification 2023 for 450 Assistant posts has been released on the official website www.rbi.org.in. The official notification pdf with complete details for the posts including category-wise vacancies, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, syllabus, and the selection process has been released on the official website of RBI. The official notification PDF for the RBI Assistant 2023 exam is mentioned below for reference.

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification – Click to Download PDF

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023 has been announced along with RBI Assistant Notification 2023. This year RBI has introduced 450 vacancies for Assistant posts through RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023. The category-wise & state-wise vacancy distribution has been updated below for RBI Assistant 2023.

RBI Assistant 2023: Vacancies 
Office Reserved Vacancies* PwBD# EXS
SCSTOBC$EWS@GENTotalABCDEX- 1EX-2
Ahmedabad024161311(1)01(1)11
Bengaluru11(2)1185235801(1)12(1)26
Bhopal060151211(1)01(1)11
Bhubaneswar28(6)2161911(1)01(1)12
Chandigarh51(1)5282111(1)01(1)12
Chennai103181301(1)1(1)1(1)11
Guwahati1842112601(1)2(1)1(1)13
Hyderabad214161403(2)0011
Jaipur01103501(1)0001
Jammu40311018000012
Kanpur & Lucknow12195285514(3)1(1)3(2)25
Kolkata54021122011(1)1(1)12
Mumbai0150107610118(7)3(2)6(5)410
Nagpur06319191(1)2(1)0012
New Delhi1082172811(1)01(1)13
Patna1(1)13141001(1)1(1)001
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi01(1)41101602(1)01(1)12
Total45(3)56(8)7137241450(11)8(1)30(24)10(7)20(7)2045

Note: “The Bank reserves the right to increase/decrease the number of vacancies as per the requirement or not fill up the vacancies”.

RBI Assistant 2023 Online Application

The Online Application Dates are announced through the RBI Assistant 2023 Notification. The online registration process ended on 4th October 2023. Click on the below link to learn more about the RBI Assistant Application Process.

RBI Assistant 2023 Online Application-Click to Apply 

RBI Assistant 2023 Application Fee

Candidates are required to pay Rs. 450 (for General and OBC Candidate) or Rs. 50 (for Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD) as their Application Fee for RBI Assistant 2023 Exam. He/She can pay the application fee online using net banking or by any credit/debit card.

Please note that no application fee is required to be paid by the RBI staff.

RBI Assistant 2023 Application Fee
CategoryAmount / Fee
For OBC/General CandidatesRs. 450/-
For SC/ST/PWD/EXS CandidatesRs. 50/-

RBI Assistant 2023 Eligibility

Nationality: A candidate is required to be (a) a citizen of India or
(b) a subject of Nepal, or
(c) a subject of Bhutan, or 
(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or 
(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

RBI Assistant Age Limit (as on 01/09/2023)

A candidate must range between 20 to 28 years of age to be eligible for the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam. Age relaxation is given to candidates belonging to the reserved category. The age relaxations granted by the Government of India are mentioned in the table below:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years i.e. up to 33 years
OBC3 Years i.e. up to 31 years
PwD10 Years for Gen
13 years for OBC
15 years for SC/ST
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to maximum of 50 years.
Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-married10 Years
Candidates, holding working experience of RBITo the extent of the number of years of such experience, subject to a maximum of 3 years.

RBI Assistant Educational Qualification (as on 01/09/2023)

A candidate must hold a bachelor’s degree with an aggregate of 50% (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD candidates) and above in any discipline to be eligible for the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam. He/She must hold knowledge of computers as well as have proficiency in the official language of the concerned state of Union Territory.

RBI Assistant 2023 Selection Process

RBI Assistant 2023 exam is going to be conducted in three phases [Prelims + Mains + Language Proficiency Test (LPT)]. The preliminary examination has three sections: Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English Language.

1. The mains exam has five different sections: Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, English Language, Computer Knowledge and General Awareness.

2. There is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for the wrong answers attempted by the candidate. No marks will be deducted if the question is left unanswered or blank.

3. Check the RBI Assistant exam pattern for Prelims & Mains as mentioned in the previous year Notification PDF, any change/up-gradation in RBI Assistant 2023 Notification will be updated here.

RBI Assistant Previous Year Question Paper- Download PDF

RBI Assistant 2023 Exam Pattern

The knowledge about the complete RBI Assistant Exam Pattern is a must to secure good marks in the examination. In the below section, we have discussed the exam patterns for both prelims & mains examinations for your reference. 

RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Exam Pattern

The candidates have to primarily appear in the RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, which is the screening stage to shortlist candidates for Mains Exam.

RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims Exam Pattern
SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

RBI Assistant 2023 Mains Exam Pattern

The candidates who qualify in the Prelims Exam will be eligible to appear for RBI Assistant Mains Exam for which the exam pattern has been mentioned below.

RBI Assistant 2023 Mains Exam Pattern
SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language404030 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude404030 minutes
Reasoning Ability404030 minutes
Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
General Awareness404025 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

The candidates provisionally shortlisted from the main online examination will have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). Based on the score of the preliminary examination students are qualified for the Mains exam. It is mandatory for all the candidates to qualify for these three rounds to ensure final selection to the post of Assistant in Reserve Bank of India.

Click Here to View RRB Assistant 2023 Detailed Exam Pattern

RBI Assistant 2023 Syllabus

The RBI Assistant 2023 Exam has a predefined syllabus for all the sections for both the preliminary examination and mains examination. The detailed RBI Assistant Syllabus 2023 of the examination is discussed below:

RBI Assistant 2023 Syllabus
English LanguageGeneral AwarenessQuantitative AptitudeComputer KnowledgeReasoning
Reading ComprehensionCurrent World NewsTime and DistanceLanguagesNumber Series
SynonymsCurrent India NewsTime and WorkBasic Hardware and SoftwareBlood Relations
AntonymsGeography ConceptsHCF and LCMHistory of ComputersAnalogy
Sentence CorrectionHistory ConceptsSimple and Compound InterestDevicesOdd Man Out
Word MeaningsPolitical ScienceProblems on Trains Number Series
 Current AffairsAverageCoding and Decoding
 Allegations and ComparisonDirections Based Concept
ProbabilityRow Arrangements
Permutation and CombinationSymbols
PipesStatement Reading, Understanding

Click Here to View RRB Assistant Syllabus 2023

RBI Assistant 2023 Salary

The Basic Pay for an RBI Assistant is Rs. 20,700/- every month per month in the scale of Rs. 20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) – 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700 (20 years) and other allowances. In addition to the Basic Pay, Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc. are also granted to the RBI Assistant. Thus, the Gross Salary of an RBI Assistant ranges to approximately Rs. 45,050/- every month.

Click to Check Detailed RBI Assistant Salary

RBI Assistant 2023 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates are required to download the RBI Assistant 2023 exam admit card from its official website as the admit card won’t be sent to candidates via post. To login to the official website, a candidate will require the following:

  • • Registration No./Roll No.
  • • Date of Birth/Password

The admit card/call letter will be issued to candidates in three phases:

  1. Online Preliminary Examination
  2. Online Mains Examination
  3. Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

RBI Assistant 2023 Result

Reserve Bank of India releases the result of the RBI Assistant 2023 exam within 1-2 weeks after the examination is over. Candidates who appeared for the RBI Assistant exam can check the result & Score Card at the official website. The result is released separately for each stage and the RBI Assistant final merit list will be prepared on the basis of the Mains exam and Language Proficiency Test.

RBI Assistant 2023 Cut Off

The cut-off for the RBI Assistant 2023 exam will be declared once the exams are conducted on both preliminary as well as main levels. The cut-off is expected to be the same as the last year’s. Let’s take a look at RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut Off:

Check RBI Assistant Cut-off marks for the Prelims exam for RBI Assistant Exam 2021-22.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off 2021-22
RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad82.2574.5082.2582.7587.25
Bengaluru76.757182.258082.75
Bhopal80.25768789.50
Bhubaneswar80.507987.5090.50
Chandigarh80.2580.2584.7587.5090.75
Chennai80.508677.7587.75
Guwahati79.2573.508286
Hyderabad8480.7588.508890.25
Jaipur798187.7586.7589.25
Jammu69.5078.2578.7585.50
Kanpur & Lucknow7978.7585.2586.7589.25
Kolkata83.2573.258790.75
Mumbai7082.5085.25
Nagpur84728582.2587
New Delhi8084.7585.7589.25
Patna817587.5089
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi74.755784.507686.50
RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut Off 2021-22
SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English (30)080911
Numerical Ability (35)101112
Reasoning Ability (35)111212
Total283135

Click to View RBI Assistant Previous Year Cut-Off

RBI Assistant Exam Centre 2023

Details of the RBI Assistant Prelims & Mains exam centre have been mentioned in the RBI Assistant Notification PDF.

States/UTRBI Assistant Prelims Exam CenterRBI Assistant Mains Exam Center
Andaman & NicobarPort BlairPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Guntur, Hyderabad, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, VizianagaramKakinada, Kurnool, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagunNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, TezpurGuwahati
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea,Darbhanga, Muzzafarpur, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh/MohaliChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai, Raipur, BilaspurBhilai, Raipur
DelhiDelhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, GurgaonDelhi NCR
GoaPanajiPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, MehsanaAhmedabad, Gandhinagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, AmbalaHissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra
Himachal PradeshBilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, UnaHamirpur
Jammu & KashmirJammu, SambaJammu
JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, RanchiDhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBelagavi, Bengaluru, Kalaburgi, Hubli, Mangaluru, Mysuru, Shivamogga, UdipiBengaluru, Hubli, Mysuru, Shivamogga, Udipi
KeralaKannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, ThrichurKochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, UjjainBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Ujjain
MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, SataraAmravati, Aurangabad, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune
ManipurImphalImphal
MeghalayaShillongShillong
MizoramAizawlAizawl
NagalandKohimaKohima
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela, SambalpurBalasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Rourkela
PuducherryPuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, PatialaAmritsar, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, UdaipurAjmer, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Sikar, Udaipur
SikkimGangtokGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Namakkal, Salem, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, VelloreChennai, Coimbatore, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal,Hyderabad
TripuraAgartalaAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Ptayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi, MoradabadAgra, Aligarh, Prayagraj, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, RoorkeeDehradun, Haldwani
West BengalAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Siliguri, HooghlyAsansol, Greater Kolkata, Kolkata, Siliguri

RBI Assistant Preparation

The preparation for the RBI Assistant exam must be done magnanimously keeping in mind the latest pattern and the syllabus of the exam. It is necessary for the students to choose the right set of books to prepare for their examination as the syllabus of RBI Assistant 2023 Exam is quite vast.

Students must also go through previous years’ RBI Assistant Exam question papers in order to acclimatize to the change in the pattern of the exam and to know the sections from which the questions are majorly asked in the exam. Apart from the test series, you can also join our Offline Classroom Program for exhaustive preparation for RBI Assistant 2023 Exam.

RBI Assistant Mock Tests Test Series

Career Power provides online test series for various banks and SSC exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, BANK PO, SBI PO, RBI, NABARD, SSC, CGL, SSC, CHSL etc. These test series are well-researched and perfectly emulated for the exact exam pattern. Practice Papers are prepared to keep in mind the last year’s exam pattern and expected changes in the pattern and level of questions.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.