FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification, Exam Date, Selection Process

FCI Recruitment 2023: The Food Corporation of India (FCI) conducts the FCI Exam every year for recruiting eligible candidates at its various offices set up all across the country. Food Corporation of India (FCI) is one of the largest Public Sector undertakings that deals with food grain and supply chain management. Established on 14th January 1965 with its first district office in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, the Food Corporation of India has been managing various depots and private equity godowns all across the country. All interested, eligible candidates can apply online for various posts after the release of the FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF on the official website,

FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification

Food Corporation of India (FCI) will release the FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF on its official website. Detailed advertisement for FCI Vacancy 2023 will be released on the official website with complete details regarding vacancies, eligibility, selection process, application form, etc. The candidates waiting for FCI Recruitment 2023 can check last year’s notification pdf for reference.

FCI Recruitment Notification PDF- Click to Download (last year)

FCI Recruitment 2023- Overview

Know some important detail about FCI Recruitment 2023 to be conducted by the Food Corporation of India from the table below. The details will be updated upon the release of the official notification pdf.

FCI Recruitment 2023- Overview
OrganisationFood Corporation of India
PostsVarious Posts
VacanciesTo be notified
CategoryGovt. Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Registration DatesTo be notified
Selection ProcessOnline Test, Interview
SalaryRs. 71,000 p.m
Job LocationAcross India
Official Website

FCI Recruitment 2023- Important Dates

Food Corporation of India (FCI) will release the FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification at the official website The important dates for FCI Recruitment Exam will be tabulated below as soon as announced officially.

Important Dates for FCI Recruitment 2023
EventsImportant Dates
FCI Notification Release DateTo be notified
FCI Apply Online 2023 Start DateTo be notified
Last Date To Apply OnlineTo be notified
Last date for submission of application feeTo be notified
Availability of FCI Admit Card 2023To be notified
FCI Exam Date 2023To be notified

FCI Vacancy 2023

FCI will announce the FCI vacancy 2023 for various posts along with its official FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification. The category-wise vacancy distribution of last year has been updated below. Have a look at the last year’s category-wise FCI Recruitment vacancy distribution:

FCI Manager Vacancy 2022
PostsZones
North ZoneSouth ZoneWest ZoneEast ZoneNorth East Zone
Manager (General)15319
Manager (Depot)42621
Manager (Movement)51
Manager (Accounts)1425104
Manager (Technical)94672
Manager (Civil Engineer)321
Manager (Electrical
Mechanical Engineer)
1
Manager (Hindi)111
Total3816202118
FCI Assistant Grade 3 Vacancy 2022
CadreNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNorth East Zone
JE (Civil)2205070509
JE (Electrical Mechanical)08020203
Steno Grade-II4308080905
AG III (General)4631551859253
AG III (Accounts)142107724540
AG III (Technical)61125719429648
AG III (Depot)106343528325815
AG-III (No)3622170612
Total2388989768713185

FCI Recruitment 2023 Application Form

The Online Application Dates will be announced through the FCI Recruitment 2023 Notification. The eligible candidates will be applied online at within the duration notified by FCI. To know the complete procedure for FCI Apply Online 2023, click on the below link and read all about FCI Exam Apply Online.

FCI Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Details- Click to Check

FCI Recruitment 2023 Application Fee

Candidates except as specified above, applying for the post (anyone within the zone) are required to submit Application Fee of Rs. 800/– (Excluding bank charges but including G S T) by using Debit Cards (RuPay/Visa/MasterCard/Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets, UPI by providing information as asked on the screen. SC/ST/PwBD and Women candidates are exempted from payment of the application Fee.

CategoryFee
UR / OBC / EWS Rs. 800/-
SC / ST / PWD / FemaleNil

FCI Recruitment 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The detailed eligibility criteria for various vacancies have been released along with the FCI notification PDF. The expected eligibility is as such-

FCI Educational Qualification

FCI Educational Qualification
PostEducation Qualification
Manager (General)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Depot)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Movement)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Accounts)

Associate Membership of
a) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India; or
b) The Institute of Cost Accountants of India; or
c)The Institute of Company Secretaries of India

OR

B.Com from a recognized University AND

(a) Post Graduate Full-time MBA (Fin) Degree / Diploma of minimum 2 years recognized by UGC/AICTE;

Manager (Technical)B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
OR
B.Tech degree or B.E degree in Food Science from a recognized University/ an institution approved by the AICTE;
Manager (Civil Engineer)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)Degree in Electrical Engineering or Mechanical Engineering from a Recognized University or equivalent.
Manager (Hindi)

Master’s Degree of a recognized University or equivalent in Hindi with English as a subject at the Degree level.

AND

5 years experience of terminological work in Hindi and/or translation work from English to Hindi or vice-versa preferably of technical
or scientific literature

FCI Age Limit

FCI Age Limit
CategoryUpper Age Limit
Manager28 years
Manager (Hindi)35 years
Age Relaxation
OBC3 years
SC / ST5 years
Departmental (FCI) employeesUp to 50 years
PWD-General10 years
PWD-OBC13 years
PWD-SC / ST15 years

FCI Recruitment 2023 Selection Process

The FCI recruitment 2023 selection process is different for each category and the candidates have to qualify each stage to get shortlisted for the vacancies released.

FCI Recruitment 2023 Selection Process
PostsSelection Process
For Manager (General/ Depot/ Movement/ Accounts/ Technical/ Civil Engineering/ Electrical Mechanical Engineering)Online Computer Based Test, Interview, Training
For Manager (Hindi)Online Computer Based Test & Interview

FCI Recruitment 2023 Exam Pattern

  1. In Phase-I, the test will be Objective type (Multiple Choice Questions).
  2. Each question will carry an equal 1 (one) mark.
  3. For each wrong answer, there will be a negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) of the mark assigned to that question.
  4. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by the candidate; there will be no negative marking for that question.
  5. The marks obtained in Phase-I will NOT be reckoned in the final merit ranking
FCI Recruitment 2023 Phase 1 Exam Pattern
SectionNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
English Language252515 minutes
Reasoning Ability252515 minutes
Numerical Aptitude252515 minutes
General Studies252515 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Note- General Studies* comprising of Indian History, Indian Economy, Geography & General Science up to Class 8th level -20 questions Current Affairs -5 questions

FCI Manager Exam Pattern 2023- Click Here

FCI Recruitment 2023 Syllabus

To secure good marks in the online examination, the candidates must be aware of the detailed FCI Syllabus for each subject included in the exam pattern. The phase 1 online exam consists of 4 subjects- English Language, Reasoning Ability, Numerical Aptitude, and General Studies

FCI Recruitment 2023 Syllabus
SubjectsTopics
English Language
  1. Reading Comprehension
  2. Cloze Test
  3. Fillers
  4. Sentence Errors
  5. Vocabulary based questions
  6. One word substitution
  7. Jumbled Paragraph/Sentences
  8. Paragraph Fillers
  9. Paragraph Conclusion
  10. Paragraph/Sentences Restatement
Reasoning Ability
  1. Puzzles, Seating Arrangements
  2. Direction Sense
  3. Blood Relation
  4. Syllogism
  5. Order and Ranking
  6. Coding-Decoding
  7. Machine Input-Output
  8. Inequalities
  9. Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series
  10. Data Sufficiency
  11. Logical Reasoning
  12. Passage Inference
  13. Statement and Assumption
  14. Conclusion
Numerical Ability
  1. Data Interpretation
  2. Inequalities (Quadratic Equations)
  3. Number Series
  4. Approximation and Simplification
  5. Data Sufficiency
  6. Miscellaneous Arithmetic Problems
  7. HCF and LCM
  8. Profit and Loss
  9. YES & CI
  10. Problem on Ages
  11. Work and Time
  12. Speed Distance and Time
  13. Probability
  14. Measurement
  15. Permutation and Combination
  16. Average
  17. Ratio and Proportion
  18. Partnership
  19. Problems on Boats and Stream
  20. Problems on Trains
  21. Mixture and Allegation
  22. Pipes and Cistern
General Studies
  1. Current Affairs – National & International.
  2. Indian Geography.
  3. History – India & World.
  4. Indian Polity. – Science & Technology.
  5. Indian Constitution.
  6. Indian Economy.
  7. Environmental Issues

FCI Manager Syllabus 2023- Click Here

FCI Recruitment 2023 Salary

Food Corporation of India offers a lucrative salary package to candidates shortlisted for the post of FCI Manager. The managers will draw a starting basic pay of Rs. 40,000/- p.m. (for a training period of 6 months) applicable to Officers in category II and they will be eligible for Dearness Allowance, House Keep Up Allowance, House Rent Allowance, and Grade Allowance. At present, the initial monthly Gross emoluments are approximately Rs. 71,000 p.m

FCI Recruitment 2023 Cut Off

FCI releases the FCI Cut-Off & Score Card post the declaration of its result. Candidates can check the cut-off by clicking on the link mentioned below. The FCI Manager Cut-Off and Score Card will help candidates analyze their score and compare with the score of other candidates.

FCI Manager Cut Off 2018- Phase 1
CategoryFCI Cut Off
General75
OBC72
SC65
ST62
Ex. S72

FCI Manager Cut Off [Previous Year]- Click to Check

Arumugam

Ganesan Arumugam is a seasoned journalist with a passion for uncovering stories that resonate with readers worldwide. With a keen eye for detail and a commitment to journalistic integrity, Ganesan has contributed to the media landscape for over a decade, covering a diverse range of topics including politics, technology, culture, and human interest stories.

Leave a Reply