Cannes 2022: film music composers in the spotlight with Sacem – Actus Ciné

Until May 28, cinema is celebrated thanks to the 75th edition of the Cannes Film Festival. On this occasion, Sacem pays tribute to the composers of soundtracks with the presence of several big names and a parade of highlights. Music !

Cannes 2022: film music composers in the spotlight with sacem - actus ciné

Emblematic, the rise of the steps is largely so for its music which punctuates the steps of those who are lucky enough to walk the red carpet: The Carnival of the Animals, Camille Saint-Saëns. In this image, what would be The Godfather without the mythical soundtrack of Nino Rotathe films of Sergio Leone without sheet musicEnnio Morricone Where Contempt without Camille’s theme by Georges Delerue ?

CANNES 2022 IN MUSIC WITH SACEM

There is no shortage of examples: music has a special place in the success of the feature films and short films it cradles. Thus, as an institutional partner of the Cannes Film Festival, Sacem pays tribute to composers of film music by deploying a parade of highlights, in particular a climb of the steps of the composers on May 22 at 6 p.m.

Alongside the director and screenwriter, the composer is the third author of a cinematographic workhighlighted Patrick SigwaltComposer and Chairman of the Board of Sacem. On behalf of the composers I represent, I am proud that Sacem is playing its full part in this new edition of the Cannes Film Festival and is continuing its commitment to promote their talent and their creative role.

To mark this 75th edition of Cannes, composers such as Alexandre Desplat (Cut!), Camille (Bodice), Mr Oizo (Smoking makes you cough), Anne-Sophie Versnaeyen (Masquerade) or Yuksek (La nuit des chasseurs), to name but a few, will be present to represent the symbol of excellence and the recognized talent of the French school of film music.

Sacem highlights

CLIMBING THE STEPS OF THE COMPOSERS
Sunday May 22 – Between 6:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

GABRIEL YARED’S MUSIC LESSON
Monday, May 23 at 4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. – Buñuel Room

LES SUNSET LIVE SACEM – In partnership with le Nomade
From Wednesday 18 to Tuesday 24 May from 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. – Club Silencio

Sunday May 22: special event in partnership with FIP. The radio will record Club Jazz FIP live from 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

The composers present in Cannes

Valentin Hadjadjfor Close by Lukas Dhont (Official Competition)

Remi Boubalfor Plan 75 by Chie Hayakawa (Un Certain Regard)

Camillefor Corsage by Marie Kreutzer (Un Certain Regard)

Alexandre Desplatfor Cut! by Michel Hazanavicius (Out of Competition)

Anne-Sophie Versnaeyenfor Masquerade by Nicolas Bedos (Out of Competition)

Guillaume Rousselfor November by Cédric Jimenez (Out of competition)

Gregory Hetzelfor Brother and sister by Arnaud Desplechin (Official Competition), L’Innocent by Louis Garrel (Out of Competition)

Mr Oizofor Smoking gets killed by Quentin Dupieux (midnight screening)

Amine Bouhafafor Our brothers by Rachid Bouchareb (Cannes Première), Alma Viva by Cristèle Alves Meira (Critics’ Week), Les Harkis by Philippe Faucon (Directors’ Fortnight), Under the Fig Trees by Erige Sehiri (Directors’ Fortnight), Polaris by Inara Vera (ACID)

Benjamin Esdraffofor Don Juan by Serge Bozon (Cannes Première), Le Parfum vert by Nicolas Pariser (Directors’ Fortnight)

Olivier Margueritefor The Night of 12 by Dominik Moll (Cannes Première)

Uele Lamorefor : Feminist response by Marie Perennès and Simon Depardon (Special Screening)

Frederic Alvarezfor Dalva Love by Emmanuelle Nicot (Critics’ Week)

Pierre Despratsfor La Jauría by Andrés Ramírez Pulido (Critics’ Week)

Flavien Bergerfor Everyone Loves Jeanne by Céline Devaux (Critics’ Week)

Gaspar Clausfor Amo by Emmanuel Gras – Critics’ Week short film)

Robfor The Dam by Ali Cherri (Directors’ Fortnight)

Florence di Conciliofor The Super 8 Years by Annie Ernaux and David Ernaux-Briot (Directors’ Fortnight), The Five Devils by Léa Mysius (Directors’ Fortnight)

Clemence Ducreuxfor The Drift of the Continents by Lionel Baier (Directors’ Fortnight)

Chloe Theveninfor The Mountain by Thomas Salvador (Directors’ Fortnight)

Laëtitia Pansanel-Garricfor Pamfir by Dmytro Sukholyrkyy-Sobchuk (Directors’ Fortnight)

Mike & Fabien Kourtzerfor Un Varon by Fabian Hernandez (Directors’ Fortnight)

Jako and Maxence Cyrinfor Greater Paris by Martin Jauvat (ACID)

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!